Loader

Tentative program

December 04, 2017 (Monday)
8:00 – 9:00 Registration at the Symposium Venue
Welcome Reception in Ecological Breakfast
9:00 – 9:30 Opening Ceremony - Master of Ceremonies: Rui Sintra
Dr. Walter Libardi, Vice Chancellor, and representative of Dr. Wanda A. Machado Hoffmann, Chancellor of São Carlos Federal University, Dr. José Galizia Tundisi, Secretário Municipal de Desenvolvimento Sustentável, Ciência e Tecnologia, São Carlos, SP.
Dr. Claudio A. Cardoso, Vice Director, and representative of Dr. Sheyla M. B. Serra, Director of the Centre for Exact Sciences and Technology, Dr. Edson Rodrigues Filho, Vice Head of Chemistry Department,
Dr. Lucia Helena Mascaro Sale, Coordinator of the Graduate Program in Chemistry.
Dr. Paulo HG Zarbin - President of Latin American Association of Chemical Ecology - ALAEQ
Dr. M. Fátima G.F. da Silva, São Carlos Federal University, Chairwoman.
9:30 – 9:40 Tribute to the outstanding researcher of 2017 in Chemical Ecology: Medal José Tércio Barbosa Ferreira: Dr. M. Fátima G.F. da Silva and Rafael Ferreira, Tércio’s son.
9:40 – 10:30 Lecturer of the medalist: Dr. Antonio Euzébio G. Santana; Alagoas Federal University - Brazil.
The pest control research performed by the group of UFAL and pheromone to control the main cashew pest at the northeast of Brazil.
10:30 – 12:00 Tribute to Prof. José Tércio Barbosa Ferreira
Invited Lectures
10:30 – 11:00 Dr. Arlene Gonçalves Correa; São Carlos Federal University - Brazil.
Chemical ecology at the laboratory of synthesis of natural products Prof. Dr. José Tércio Barbosa Ferreira.
11:00 – 11:30 Dr. João Batista Fernandes; São Carlos Federal University - Brazil.
Chemical ecology – control of Brazilian insects plague.
11:30 – 12:00 Dr. Paulo Henrique G. Zarbin; Paraná Federal University - Brazil.
My research at Tércio’s lab: good science, great opportunities and lots of beers!
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break
Session Chair
Dr. Antonio Gilberto Ferreira; São Carlos Federal University - Brazil
14:00 – 14:15 Oral presentation
Weliton Silva; ESALQ-University of São Paulo.
Conservation of aggregation-sex pheromone structures among South American Cerambycid beetle species, and partitioning of pheromone channels.
14:15 - 15:05 Tribute to Prof. José Tércio Barbosa Ferreira.
Plenary Presentation
Dr. Jocelyn Millar; University of California, Riverside, USA.
Highly conserved and highly variable pheromone structures in Cerambycid beetles.
Invited Lectures
15:05 - 15:35 Dr. Edson Rodrigues Filho; São Carlos Federal University - Brazil.
The role of endophytic microorganisms in the structural diversification of terpenoids.
15:35 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 16:30 Dr. Lígia Miranda Ferreira Borges; Goiás Federal University - Brazil.
Identification and quantification of non-host semiochemicals for the Brazilian spotted fever vector, Amblyomma sculptum (Acari: Ixodidae), from tick-resistant hosts, Equus asinus.
16:30 – 17:00 Dr. Marcelo Gustavo Lorenzo; Oswaldo Cruz Foundation (Fiocruz), Research Center René Rachou (CPqRR) - Brazil.
Behavioral state dependency and its molecular correlates in the antennae of a Chagas disease vector.
17:00 – 17:50 Plenary Presentation
Dr. José R. Postali Parra; ESALQ-University of São Paulo - Brazil.
Desafios do controle biológico no Brasil.
18:00 – 19:00 Poster Session 1
December 05, 2017 (Tuesday)
Session Chair
Dr. Ricardo Samuel Schwab; São Carlos Federal University - Brazil
Oral Session
8:30 – 8:45 Carla F. Fávaro; Santa Cruz State University, Bahia - Brazil.
The aggregation pheromone of the bearded weevil Rhinostomus barbirostris (Coleoptera: Curculionidae).
8:45 – 9:00 Abel F. O. Queiroz, Alagoas Federal University - Brazil.
Evidence of sexual pheromone and profile of cuticular compounds in Atheloca bondari (Lepidoptera; Pyralidae).
Invited Lectures
9:00 - 9:30 Dr. Felipe Christoff Wouters; São Carlos Federal University - Brazil.
How insects cope with plant chemical defenses? detoxification and sequestration of plant secondary metabolites.
9:30 - 10:00 Coffee Break
10:00 - 10:50 Tribute to Prof. José Tércio Barbosa Ferreira
Plenary Presentation
Dr. Walter Soares Leal; University of California, Davis, CA, USA.
OUT ZIKA! With repellents that repel.
Invited Lectures
10:50 - 11:20 Dr. Alvaro Eduardo Eiras; Minas Gerais Federal University – Brazil.
Chemical Ecology of Aedes aegypti: from the laboratory bench to the society.
11:20 - 11:50 Dr. Kleber Thiago de Oliveira; São Carlos Federal University – Brazil.
Combining batch and continuous flow setups in the end-to-end synthesis of naturally occurring curcuminoids, and photo-larvicidal effects against Aedes aegypti Larvae.
11:50 - 14:00 Lunch Break
Session Chair
Dr. Marco A. Barbosa Ferreira; São Carlos Federal University - Brazil
14:00 – 14:15 Oral presentation
Gislaine de Souza; Viçosa Federal University, MG – Brazil.
Differences on sexual partner attraction between moths (Spodoptera frugiperda) resistants and susceptibles to Bt (Bacillus thuringiensis).
14:15 - 14:45 Tribute to Prof. José Tércio Barbosa Ferreira
Invited Lecture
Dr. Francisco de Assis Marques; Paraná Federal University - Brazil.
Natural products as inspiration for the development of mosquitoes repellent and adulticide.
14:45 – 17:00 Invited Lectures
14:45 - 15:15 Dr. Miguel Borges; The Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation (Embrapa), Genetic Resources & Biotechnology - Brazil.
Chemical ecology from laboratory to the field: products based on semiochemicals to brazilian agriculture..
15:15 - 15:45 Dr. Andrés González Ritzel; Universidad de la República de Uruguay, Montevideo.
Chemical Ecology of the bronze bug, Thaumastocoris peregrinus: basic and applied questions for studying a forestry pest.
15:45 - 16:05 Coffee Break
16:05 - 16:35 Dr. José Maurício S. Bento; ESALQ-University of São Paulo – Brazil.
How much is a pheromone worth?
16:35 - 17:05 Dr. Rodrigo Facchini Magnani; Fundo de Defesa da Citricultura - Brazil.
Volatile repellents emitted by plants as a sustainable strategy to manage and control Diaphorina citri, insect vector of the citrus diseases HLB ("greening").
17:05 - 17:55 Plenary Presentation
Dr. Alain Hehn; Université de Lorraine - France.
Identification and characterization of the furanocoumarin biosynthesis: an overview.
18:00 – 19:00 Poster Session 2
December 06, 2017 (Wednesday)
Session Chair
Dr. Marcio Weber Paixão; São Carlos Federal University - Brazil.
Oral Session
8:30 - 8:45 Lucía Ibarra Bouzada; Universidad Nacional de Entre Ríos - Argentina.
Development of an odor blend to attract Triatomines: responses of central olfatory neurons.
8:45 - 9:00 Katherine D. Mosquera; Oswaldo Cruz Foundation (Fiocruz), Research Center René Rachou (CPqRR) - Brazil.
Patterns of shelter exploitation and absence of fecal marking in chagas’ disease vectors of the genus Rhodnius.
Invited Lectures
9:00 - 9:30 Dr. Thiago André Moura Veiga; Department of Chemistry, Federal University of São Paulo - Brazil.
Perspectives of using natural compounds as models for inhibitors of photosynthesis.
9:30 - 10:00 Coffee Break
10:00 - 10:30 Tribute to Prof. José Tércio Barbosa Ferreira
Dr. Paulo C. Vieira; São Carlos Federal University - Brazil.
Chemistry and ecology of Escopsis Weberi and microorganisms associated with leaf-cutting ants.
Invited Lectures
10:30 - 11:00 Dr. Maria Carolina Blassioli Moraes; The Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation (Embrapa), Genetic Resources & Biotechnology - Brazil.
Plant semiochemicals as a tool to manage herbivores and natural enemies in different crops in Brazil.
11:00 – 11:30 Dr. Pablo Gustavo Guerenstein; Universidad Nacional de Entre Ríos - Argentina.
Insect olfactory neuroethology: behavior and brain physiology studies in vectors of disease and crop pests.
11:30 – 12:00 Dr. Dulce H. Ferreira de Souza; São Carlos Federal University - Brazil.
Is chitin synthase a good target for the control of leaf-cutting ants?
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break
Session Chair
Dr. Tiago Venâncio; São Carlos Federal University - Brazil
Oral presentation
14:00 - 14:15 Diogo M. Vidal, TU Braunschweig, Braunschweig - Germany, UFPR, Curitiba – Brazil, UFMG, Belo Horizonte - Brazil,
Long chain alkyl nitriles>, a new class of volatiles released by gram-positive (Micromonospora>) and gram-negative (Pseudomonas>) bacteria.
14:15-14:30 Maria Fernanda G. V. Peñaflor, Universidade Federal de Lavras, Lavras, MG, Brasil.
A herbivoria da planta mãe altera o alocamento energético em crescimento, defesa e reprodução das gerações seguintes?
Invited Lectures
14:30 - 15:00 Dr. Jan Heinrich Bergmann; Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Valparaíso, Chile.
The pheromone of Chilecomadia valdiviana (Lepidoptera: Cossidae): identification, synthesis, and biosynthesis.
15:00 – 15:30 Dr. Quezia Bezerra Cass; São Carlos Federal University - Brazil.
New approaches in label-free screening assays.
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 16:30 Dr. Raul Alberto Laumann; The Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation (Embrapa), Genetic Resources & Biotechnology - Brazil.
Stinkbugs reproductive behavior: multimodal communication and potential of interference for pest management.
16:30 – 17:00 Dr. Josué Sant'Ana; Faculty of Agronomy, Rio Grande do Sul Federal University – Brazil.
Training parasitoids as a strategy to enhance biocontrol.
17:00 – 17:30 Dr. Moacir Rossi Forim; São Carlos Federal University – Brazil. Chemical and behavioral profile analyses of resistant and susceptible vegetable genotypes to the arthropod in the identification of constitutive defense systems.
17:30 – 18:00 Dr. Carlos Leonardo Armando Céspedes Acuña; Plant Biochemistry and Phytochemical Ecology Lab; University of Bio Bio – Chile.
Chemico-Ecological relationship between Calceolaria integrifolia sensu lato complex and several insects in central and Mountain lands of Chile.
18:00 – 19:00 Poster Session 3
December 07, 2017 (Thursday)
Session Chair
Dr. Timothy John Brocksom and Dr. Vânia Gomes Zuin; São Carlos Federal University - Brazil
Oral Session
8:30 - 8:45 Lucía Almeida; Universidad de la República de Uruguay, Montevideo.
Advances in the chemical characterization of factors associated with the river disease syndrome in honey bees.
8:45 - 9:00 Mirian F. F. Michereff; The Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation (Embrapa), Genetic Resources & Biotechnology - Brazil.
Priming effect on maize plants induced by HIPVs and its influence on the foraging behaviour of the egg parasitoid Telenomus remus.
Invited Lectures
9:00 - 9:30 Dr. Mônica Tallarico Pupo; School of Pharmaceutical Sciences of Ribeirão Preto, São Paulo University - Brazil.
Microbial symbionts of social insects as targets for chemical ecology studies and sources of hits for drug discovery.
9:30 - 10:00 Coffee Break
10:00 - 10:50 Plenary Presentation
Dr. Joachim Ruther; Institute for Zoology, University of Regensburg, Regensburg, Germany.
Evolution of insect pheromones - lessons from parasitic wasps.
Invited Lectures
10:50 - 11:20 Dr. Eraldo Rodrigues de Lima; Viçosa Federal University - Brazil.
Costs of resistance to transgenic crops in the behaviour and chemical communication of Spodoptera frugiperda.
11:20 - 11:50 Dr. Rose Maria Carlos; São Carlos Federal University - Brazil.
Magnesium compound containing isovanillic acid as a new safer pest control.
11:50 - 14:00 Lunch Break
Session Chair
Dr. Vânia Gomes Zuin; São Carlos Federal University - Brazil
14:00 - 16:30 Round table
Challenges in Brazilian Agriculture: discussions in Portuguese.
Urge investimentos em tecnologias e chamadas induzidas pelos órgãos financiadores para integrar competências científicas das áreas de Ecologia Química, Síntese Orgânica e Inorgânica, Controle Biológico de Insetos-Pragas, Biotecnologia e Agronomia, para trabalharem em rede e diminuírem a importação de defensivos agrícolas e o impacto destes ao meio ambiente.
14:00 - 14:15 Coordenadora
Dr. Maria Fátima das Graças Fernandes da Silva;
Departamento de Química, Universidade Federal de São Carlos. Novas tecnologias para o Brasil produzir seus próprios agroquímicos.
14:15 - 14:30 Dr. Luiz Cláudio de Almeida Barbosa;
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Departamento de Química. Síntese de Herbicidas e Inseticidas.
14:30 - 14:45 Dr. Walter Soares Leal;
University of California, Davis, CA, USA. Feromônios na Agricultura.
14:45 - 15:00 Dr. José R. P. Parra;
ESALQ-Universidade de São Paulo; Controle Biológico.
15:00 - 15:15 Ministério da Ciência Tecnologia Inovação e Comunicações;
Secretaria de Políticas e Programas de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento;
Representante do Secretário: Dr. Marcia dos Santos Goncalves, Analista Sênior em Ciência e Tecnologia.
15:15 - 15:30 Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais - FAPEMIG
Presidência: Dr. Evaldo Ferreira Vilela
15:30 - 15:45 Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo - FAPESP
Representante do Diretor Científico: Dr. Luiz Nunes de Oliveira, Coordenação Adjunta - Programas Especiais e Colaborações em Pesquisa.
15:45 - 16:30 Debate com a plateia.
16:30 - 16:45 Closing session
16:45 - 17:15 Discussion
- Next meeting
- ALAEQ
17:15 - 22:00 Closing Barbecue (at Chemistry Department)